Privacy Policy – Circus Fling

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Please read through the following before providing us with any of your personal information. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acknowledgement, understanding, and agree to our policies.

By visiting the www.circusfling.com website and domain name, or otherwise accessing any other linked pages, features, content, products or application services offered from time to time by Circus Fling in connection therewith (collectively, the “Site”), you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Policy.

APPLICATION

This policy applies to personal information collected, stored, disclosed, and processed by our website. It is derived from the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") of Singapore, as in accordance with the associated regulations and guidelines issued by Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC") of Singapore. Practices may be subjected to different, or more restrictive local laws outside of Singapore.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION CIRCUS FLING COLLECTS

1.1. Information collected from all visitors to the Site

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

1.2. Personal information you provide to us

We may receive and store any information you enter on our Site or provide to us in any other way.

Your information is collected when you subscribe to our newsletter, fill in any forms, and make purchases. This information may be transferred to and used by us outside of Singapore (subjected to applicable laws and the PDPA).

When making an order on our website, information collected includes: your name; mailing address(es); telephone number(s); email address(es); date of birth; gender; nationality; marketing preferences; answers you provide to security questions (e.g. mother’s maiden name, pet’s name); transaction details, and any other information you choose to provide to us, or that we may collect about you through your interactions with our website. 

The personal information you provide may be used for such purposes as responding to your requests for certain products and services, customizing the advertising and content you see and communicating with you about specials, sales offers and new products.

You may, however, choose to visit our site anonymously. All information collected is retained under our authority. 

1.3. Our use of cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

2. CONDITIONS OF USE

If you decide to visit the Site, your visit and any possible dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes and application of Singapore law.

3. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Circus Fling services may permit you to link to other websites on the Internet, and other websites may contain links to the Site. These other websites are not under Circus Fling control, and such links do not constitute an endorsement by Circus Fling of those other websites or the services offered through them. The privacy and security practices of websites linked to or from Circus Fling websites are not covered by this Policy, and Circus Fling is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.

4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

4.1. We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. Your Circus Fling account personal information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to ensure that there is no unauthorized access to your account and personal information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

4.2. Circus Fling endeavors to protect user information to ensure that user account information is kept private, however, Circus Fling cannot guarantee the security of user account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

4.3. The Site contains links to other sites. Circus Fling is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site you should read the privacy policy stated on that site. This Policy only governs information collected on the Site or otherwise by Circus Fling.

4.4. This Policy addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to others, whether they are bidders, buyers or sellers on the Site or other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. Circus Fling does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

5. NON-DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information.  This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

In the event of a change of ownership of any of our assets, the new owners are to honour this privacy policy, and/or to provide with you notice and the option to limit sharing of your information.

6. CHILDREN

Our site and the services available through Circus Fling are not intended for children under the age of 13. Circus Fling does not knowingly or specifically collect information about children under the age of 13 and believes that children of any age should get their parents’ consent before giving out any personal information. We encourage you to participate in your child’s web experience. Circus Fling recommends that parents use Internet filtering technology to supervise their kids’ access to the Internet.

7. OPT-OUT

If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter, detailed instructions are provided at the bottom of all emails sent out. You may also opt out of receiving further emails from Circus Fling by dropping us an email at circusfling@hotmail.sg

If you decline our website cookies, some of the features offered by our website may be rendered inoperable. Web browsers are preconfigured to accept cookies, but this setting can be changed. Cookies can be removed by following the instructions provided by the vendor of your preferred web browser.

8. SECURITY

We take reasonable precautions to store and protect your information securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to, passwords, firewalls, and other standardized industry practices. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage is 100% secured. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

9. AMENDMENTS

We reserves the rights to amend the privacy policy at any time. The Effective Date, as stated below, indicates the last time it was materially revised. You are encouraged to review this page periodically in the event of changes to our privacy policy.

We encourage you to review this page periodically as changes may occur from time to time. Your continued use of our website following any change constitutes your consent to the change.

 

(6/1/2015)